News

NEWS!!

LITTLE MR AND MISS COTTON CARNIVAL 2017 WINNERS!

Pictured from left to right:

2nd Runner-up Mr #8 Ian LeBeau, son of Kurt & Lindsay LeBeau – 2nd Runner-up Miss #11 Sylvia Bates, daughter of Lee & Carla Bates – Winner Miss #8 Alyssa Manes, daughter of Kevin & Natalie Manes – Winner Mr #9 Kiefer Miller, son of Blake & Danette Miller – 1st Runner up Miss #9 Lennon Ferrell, daughter of Ty and Sarah Ferrell – 1st Runner up Mr #1 Brayden Sherfield, son of Kristyn & Matt Sherfield

JR MISS COTTON CARNIVAL 2017 WINNERS

2017 Jr Miss Sikeston Emily Hairston and her court Lilly Beth Sutton 1st Runner up, daughter of Jeff & Tracey Sutton  –   Emily Hairston 2017 JR MISS, daughter of Mitch & Mandy Hairston  -  Olivia Grant 2nd Runner up, daughter of Bart & Angela Grant

MISS SIKESTON 2017 COTTON CARNIVAL WINNERS:

MISS SIKESTON: ANNIE ENSOR, Daughter of Paul & Melissa Ensor

1st Runner Natalie Fennell , daughter of Glenn Fennell & Carla Starkey

2nd Runner up, Olivia Nash, daughter of Brad & Tawanna Nash

2017 MISS SIKESTON CALENDAR GIRLS:

January: Annie Ensor

February: Natalie Fennell

March: Olivia Nash

April: Emily LImbaugh

May: Lauren Housman

June: Moesha Sherrell

July: Madison Davis

August: Kylie Hutcheson

September: Lyndsey McClendon

October: Georgia Poindexter

November: Madilyn Seabaugh

December: Mackenzie Yant

MISS COTTON CARNIVAL 2017 WINNERS:

Miss Cotton Carnival Ashley Gillman, daughter of Denise & Robert Murphy and Kenny Gillman.

1st Runner up  Grace Foust, daughter of Tim & Laura Foust

2nd Runner up Grace Blanton, daughter of Kevin & Amy Blanton

Cotton Carnival 2017 Parade Float Winners

Adult Division

Grand Prize $1,000.00 : FOCUS BANK

1st Place $600.00 : THE SANCTUARY

2nd Place $500.00 : CHRIST U

3rd Place $400.00 : HEALTH FACILITIES REHAB

Student Division

1st Place $250.00 : YOUTH ADVENTURE GIRLS

2nd Place $150.00 : CUB SCOUTS 59

3rd Place $100.00 : FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH

COTTON CARNIVAL 2017 PARADE BAND WINNERS:

Big School Band Winner: NEW MADRID HIGH SCHOOL

Small School Band Winner: PUXICO HIGH SCHOOL

 

_____________________________________________________________________________

COTTON CARNIVAL INFORMATION

Calls concerning the PARADE:

Mike Adams: 573-931-1391 or Shawn Goodman: 573-614-8911

Calls concerning the QUEEN CONTEST: Megan Mcgill-Knight: 573-703-4575

Calls Concerning the FOOD BOOTH: Gene Stroud: 573-620-1508